US Privacy Shield Policy

Acuity Cloud Solutions (U.S.) Privacy Shield Policy

Last updated March 2019

Paramount Technology Solutions, LLC d/b/a Acuity Cloud Solutions (“Acuity,” “we,” “our,” and “us”), complies with the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework and the Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework as set forth by the U.S. Department of Commerce regarding the collection, use, and retention of personal information from European Union member countries (and Iceland, Liechtenstein, and Norway) and Switzerland transferred to the United States pursuant to Privacy Shield. Paramount Technology Solutions, LLC has certified that it adheres to the Privacy Shield Principles with respect to such data. If there is any conflict between the policies in this privacy policy and data subject rights under the Privacy Shield Principles, the Privacy Shield Principles shall govern. To learn more about the Privacy Shield program, and to view our certification page, please visit https://www.privacyshield.gov/

Definitions

“Data Subject” means the individual to whom any given Personal Data covered by this Privacy Shield Policy refers.

“Personal Data” means any information relating to an individual residing in the European Union and Switzerland that can be used to identify that individual either on its own or in combination with other readily available data.

“Sensitive Personal Data” means Personal Data regarding an individual’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, trade-union membership, physical or mental health, or sexual life.

Scope and Responsibility

This Privacy Shield Policy applies to Personal Data transferred from European Union member countries and Switzerland to Acuity’s operations in the U.S. in reliance on the respective Privacy Shield framework and does not apply to Personal Data transferred under Standard Contractual Clauses or any approved derogation from the EU Directive.

Some types of Personal Data may be subject to other privacy-related requirements and policies. For example:

  • Acuity websites have their own privacy policies. We will not collect personal information about you unless you provide us that information voluntarily. We may collect personal information such as a name, address, e-mail address, or telephone number on our website. We may use personal information for the following purposes and a full website Privacy Policy can be viewed here: https://acuitycloudsolutions.com/acuity/privacy-policy/.
    • verifying your identity so that we can be sure that all of our communications with you are secure and confidential;
    • responding to inquiries or requests from you;
    • delivering web-based products and services to you.
  • Personal Data regarding and/or received from a client is also subject to any specific agreement with, or notice to, the client, as well as additional applicable laws and professional standards.
  • Employee Personal Information is subject to internal human resource policies including the Employee Data Privacy Notice.

All employees of Acuity that have access in the U.S. to Personal Data covered by this Privacy Shield Policy are responsible for conducting themselves in accordance with this Privacy Shield Policy. Adherence by Acuity to this Privacy Shield Policy may be limited to the extent required to meet legal, regulatory, governmental, or national security obligations, but Personal Data covered by this Privacy Shield Policy shall not be collected, used, or disclosed in a manner contrary to this policy without the prior written permission of Acuity’s Chief Privacy Officer.

Acuity employees responsible for engaging third parties to which Personal Data covered by this Privacy Shield Policy will be transferred are responsible for obtaining appropriate assurances that such third parties have an obligation to conduct themselves in accordance with the applicable provisions of this Privacy Shield Principles, including any applicable contractual assurances required by Privacy Shield.

Privacy Shield Principles

Acuity commits to subject to the Privacy Shields’ Principles all Personal Data received by Acuity in the U.S. from European Union member countries and Switzerland in reliance on the respective Privacy Shield framework.

1. Notice
Acuity notifies Data Subjects covered by this Privacy Shield Policy about its data practices regarding Personal Data received by Acuity in the U.S. from European Union member countries and Switzerland in reliance on the respective Privacy Shield framework, including the types of Personal Data it collects about them, the purposes for which it collects and uses such Personal Data, the types of third parties to which it discloses such Personal Data and the purposes for which it does so, the rights of Data Subjects to access their Personal Data, the choices and means that Acuity offers for limiting its use and disclosure of such Personal Data, how Acuity’s obligations under the Privacy Shield are enforced, and how Data Subjects can contact Acuity with any inquiries or complaints.

2. Choice
If Personal Data covered by this Privacy Shield Policy is to be used for a new purpose that is materially different from that for which the Personal Data was originally collected or subsequently authorized, or is to be disclosed to a non-agent third party, Acuity will provide Data Subjects with an opportunity to choose whether to have their Personal Data so used or disclosed. Requests to opt out of such uses or disclosures of Personal Data should be sent to: privacy@acuitycloudsolutions.com

If Sensitive Personal Data covered by this Privacy Shield Policy is to be used for a new purpose that is different from that for which the Personal Data was originally collected or subsequently authorized, or is to be disclosed to a third party, Acuity will obtain the Data Subject’s explicit consent prior to such use or disclosure.

3. Accountability for Onward Transfer
In the event we transfer Personal Data covered by this Privacy Shield Policy to a third party acting as a controller, we will do so consistent with any notice provided to Data Subjects and any consent they have given, and only if the third party has given us contractual assurances that it will (i) process the Personal Data for limited and specified purposes consistent with any consent provided by the Data Subjects, (ii) provide at least the same level of protection as is required by the Privacy Shield Principles and notify us if it makes a determination that it cannot do so; and (iii) cease processing of the Personal Data or take other reasonable and appropriate steps to remediate if it makes such a determination. If Acuity has knowledge that a third party acting as a controller is processing Personal Data covered by this Privacy Shield Policy in a way that is contrary to the Privacy Shield Principles, Acuity will take reasonable steps to prevent or stop such processing.

With respect to our agents, we will transfer only the Personal Data covered by this Privacy Shield Policy needed for an agent to deliver to Acuity the requested product or service. Furthermore, we will (i) permit the agent to process such Personal Data only for limited and specified purposes; (ii) require the agent to provide at least the same level of privacy protection as is required by the Privacy Shield Principles; (iii) take reasonable and appropriate steps to ensure that the agent effectively processes the Personal Data transferred in a manner consistent with Acuity’s obligations under the Privacy Shield Principles; and (iv) require the agent to notify Acuity if it makes a determination that it can no longer meet its obligation to provide the same level of protection as is required by the Privacy Shield Principles. Upon receiving notice from an agent that it can no longer meet its obligation to provide the same level of protection as is required by the Privacy Shield Principles, we will take reasonable and appropriate steps to stop and remediate unauthorized processing.

Acuity’s accountability for personal data that it receives in the United States under the Privacy Shield and subsequently transfers to a third party is described in the Privacy Shield Principles. In the event that Acuity transfers data to third-party agents, Acuity will remain responsible and liable under the Privacy Shield Principles if the agents process personal data in a manner inconsistent with the Principles, unless Acuity proves that it is not responsible for the event giving rise to the damage.

In certain situations, we may be required to disclose personal data in response to lawful requests by public authorities, including to meet national security or law enforcement requirements.

4. Security
Acuity takes reasonable and appropriate measures to protect Personal Data covered by this Privacy Shield Policy from loss, misuse, and unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, and destruction, taking into due account the risks involved in the processing and the nature of the Personal Data.

5. Data Integrity and Purpose Limitation
Acuity limits the collection of Personal Data covered by this Privacy Shield Policy to information that is relevant for the purposes of processing. Acuity does not process such Personal Data in a way that is incompatible with the purposes for which it has been collected or subsequently authorized by the Data Subject.

Acuity takes reasonable steps to ensure that such Personal Data is reliable for its intended use, accurate, complete, and current. Acuity takes reasonable and appropriate measures to comply with the requirement under the Privacy Shield to retain Personal Data in identifiable form only for as long as it serves a purpose of processing, which includes Acuity’s obligations to comply with professional standards, Acuity’s business purposes and unless a longer retention period is permitted by law, and it adheres to the Privacy Shield Principles for as long as it retains such Personal Data.

6. Access
Data Subjects whose Personal Data is covered by this Privacy Shield Policy have the right to access such Personal Data and to correct, amend, or delete such Personal Data if it is inaccurate or has been processed in violation of the Privacy Shield Principles (except when the burden or expense of providing access, correction, amendment, or deletion would be disproportionate to the risks to the Data Subject’s privacy, or where the rights of persons other than the Data Subject would be violated). Requests for access, correction, amendment, or deletion should be sent to: privacy@acuitycloudsolutions.com

7. Recourse, Enforcement, and Liability
Acuity’s participation in the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework and the Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework is subject to investigation and enforcement by the Federal Trade Commission.

In compliance with the Privacy Shield Principles, Acuity commits to resolve complaints about your privacy and our collection or use of your Personal Data. Data Subjects with inquiries or complaints regarding this Privacy Shield Policy should first contact Acuity at: privacy@acuitycloudsolutions.com

Acuity has further committed to refer unresolved privacy complaints under the EU-U.S. and Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield Principles to an independent dispute resolution mechanism, the BBB EU PRIVACY SHIELD, operated by the Council of Better Business Bureaus. If you do not receive timely acknowledgment of your complaint, or if your complaint is not satisfactorily addressed, please visit https://www.bbb.org/EU-privacy-shield/for-eu-consumers for more information and to file a complaint.

If your Privacy Shield complaint cannot be resolved through the above channels, under certain conditions, you may invoke binding arbitration for some residual claims not resolved by other redress mechanisms. See Privacy Shield Annex 1 at https://www.privacyshield.gov/article?id=ANNEX-I-introduction

Acuity agrees to periodically review and verify its compliance with the Privacy Shield Principles, and to remedy any issues arising out of failure to comply with the Privacy Shield Principles. Acuity acknowledges that its failure to provide an annual self-certification to the U.S. Department of Commerce will remove it from the Department’s list of Privacy Shield participants.

Acuity commits to cooperate with EU data protection authorities (DPAs) and the Swiss Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner (FDPIC) and comply with the advice given by such authorities with regard to human resources data transferred from the EU and Switzerland in the context of the employment relationship.

Changes to this Privacy Shield Policy

This Privacy Shield Policy may be amended from time to time consistent with the requirements of the Privacy Shield. Appropriate notice regarding such amendments will be given.